Privacy Policy

Your privacy is very important to us. Accordingly, we have developed this privacy policy in order for you to understand how we collect, use, communicate and disclose and make use of personal information. We reserve the right to update this privacy policy at any time, for example, when new products or services have been introduced or the technical or legal requirements have changed. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new privacy policy on the Site. You are advised to consult this privacy policy regularly for any changes.

Most content on our website can be viewed without disclosure of personal data. If you send us a message via the online contact form we will safe your data for 6 months in case of further questions. We do not proceed your data without your permission.

Any personal data is used in line with the requirements of the Austrian Data Protection laws (GDPR, DSG 2018, TKG 2003). Responsible for the compliance with the general data protection regulation and other national data protection laws is:

1. Applications

When applying at Pearls TCI you give us your personal data which we safe and process only in our secured company network. We installed all necessary measures to ensure the privacy of your application. The documents you sent us with your application were safed and processed in order to validate your application and skills, contact you and doing internal statistical analyses. If we do not have a suitable job for you at the moment we will (after your consent) keep your application for evidence. Otherwise we delete your data after 6 months. Only employees that are responsible for the recruiting at Pearls TCI get access to your data. If you wish you can obtain information about your saved data via contact@pearlstci.com

2. Cookies

Our website is using Cookies. Cookies are text files that are stored on your hardware with the help of your browser. They do no harm. We use cookies to design our offer user-friendly. Some cookies are stored on your hardware until you delete them. They allow us to recognize your browser on your next visit. If you don’t want this, you can set up your browser so that you get informed about the setting of cookies and you can allow that manually in individual cases. Disabling cookies may limit the functionality of our website.

3. Hosting and E-Mail

We use hosting services like infrastructure and platform services, computing capacity, storage and database services, e-mail services, security and technical maintenance for the operation of our online offer. Here we and our hosting provider may process personal data of our customers and visitors of this online offer.

Legal basis for processing and storage is Art. 6 (1)(f) GDPR (legitimate interest) in connection with Art. 28 GDPR (data processing agreement).

4. Log Files

When you visit our website, data from your Internet browser is automatically transmitted to our web server for technical reasons. These log files contain, amongst others, date/time stamp, referrer URL, traffic data, browser type and version, operating system as well as the IP address. This information is stored separately from any other data you enter while browsing through our website. All data inside log files is not linked to any information that is personally identifiable. Log files are only collected for statistical purposes and prevention of data abuse and are deleted afterwards.

Legal basis for processing and temporary storage is Art. 6(1)(f) GDPR (legitimate interest).

5. Forum

The forum has been established in order to provide the possibility to exchange information between us and our customers for free. The use of the forum is optional and is not linked to any other area of this website.

A “passive” use is possible without submitting personal data. If you, however, want to post messages, a registration with your email address and an arbitrary password is necessary. If you prefer, it is also possible to provide information such as date of birth, sex, address etc. Any of this personal data is only stored in our database permanently to respond to inquiries, to communicate and for technical administration. You can correct, change or delete your data at any time. Any submitted data is only used in line with legal requirements. We will not disclose any of your personal data. However, in case of legal regulations or preliminary proceedings we are legally obligated to provide any data required by the authorities. The messages in our forum are accessible to everybody. It is recommended to carefully check your messages for content that is not intended for the public before posting it. All messages are recognized by search engines and can therefore be accessed worldwide without prior login to the forum. The correction or deletion of messages from the search engine results is often not possible.

Please note that we are not obligated to arrange the deletion of data recognized by search engines. You can correct and change your forum posts at any time. It is also possible to completely delete your forum posts including your IP address. Additionally, your user account including all personal data can be deleted on request at any time, if no duty to preserve records exists. Email us at contact@pearlstci-com and we will make reasonable effort to comply with your request. Please note that despite deletion of your account, posts which were not deleted by you will still remain in the forum.

Our forum has been realized with the free open source software vBulletin https://www.vbulletin.com/. vBulletin uses cookies to enable certain user functions in the forum. Cookies are small files stored in your computer’s hard drive by your web browser. The cookies are used to improve the usability of the forum and to enable the login and logout function. These cookies do not cause any damage to your computer or disclose any personal data. If you prefer to disable cookies, you may do so through your individual browser options. Please note that if you should choose to disable cookies, you may be unable to access particular parts of the website, such as the forum or the bug tracker.

Legal basis for processing and temporary storage is Art. 6 (1)(a) GDPR (consent).

6. Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google LLC (“Google”). Google is certified under the Privacy Shield Agreement, which provides a guarantee to comply with European data protection law (Privacy Shield). For more information about terms of service and privacy, please visit Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site.

The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. The IP address is pseudonymized. In this procedure, the last digit of your IP address will be deleted. As a result, only a coarse localization but no unambiguous assignment is possible anymore.

Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google and will automatically delete the data after 14 month.

You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. In addition, you may prevent the general use of Google Analytics by downloading and installing the following browser plug-in: Browser add-on for disabling Google Analytics

Legal basis for processing is Art. 6(1)(f) GDPR (legitimate interests in the analysis, optimization and economic operation of our online offer).

7. Your Rights

If personal data from you get processed, GDPR grants you specific rights like the right to rectification, the right of access, the right to erasure, the right to restrict processing, the right to data portability and the right to object. If you believe that the processing of your data violates data protection law or your data protection rights have otherwise been violated, you can complain to the supervisory authority.